Annotate this Case
[…] According to the U.S. Supreme Court, a notifying party must provide notice “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.” Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314, 70 S.Ct. 652, 657, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950); see also Foreclosure of Liens for Delinquent Taxes by Action In Rem v. Holton, 428 S.W.3d 670, 677 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) and Lohr v. Cobur Corp., 654 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Mo. banc 1983). Our primary inquiry is whether notice was adequate pursuant to §92.810 and we conclude that it was. In part, the 1993 version of § 92.810 states: “No later than twenty days prior to the sheriff's sale, the sheriff shall send notice of the sale to the owner or owners, as disclosed upon the records of the assessor of the real estate for which tax bills thereon are delinquent. The search of the records of the assessor must be made not more than forty days prior to the sending of this notice.” § 92.810.3 (emphasis added). The sheriff followed the language of § 92.810. Both the Assessor and Collector listed W.R. as the Land Parcel’s owner.