Mustafa Q. Alamin vs. Likita N. Alamin
[…] by Rule 74.09 and § 516.350. • Motions filed by Father relating to “maintenance and child support and/or emancipation” did not revive the 2001 Dissolution Judgment. • The 2011 Amended Judgment did not revive the 2001 Dissolution Judgment. • Father has met his burden in demonstrating Mother’s Motion for Revival of Judgment was untimely. • Since the 2001 Dissolution Judgment was not revived within ten years, that judgment “is deemed satisfied as to all issues other than periodic payments of child support and maintenance, which would have been due in the preceding ten (10) years, per RSMo § 516.350.”4 4 As will be discussed more fully infra, section 516.350.1 carves out an exception for periodic child support and maintenance payments. For those payments, “each periodic payment shall be presumed paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date that periodic payment is due[.]” § 516.350.2. Therefore, even if a judgment creditor fails to properly revive a dissolution judgment, she can still recover periodic child support and maintenance payments due in the preceding ten years. 5 Mother raises two points on appeal.