Gregory Stiens vs. Missouri Department of Agriculture
[…] Before we can reach the merits of the issues Stiens raises in this appeal, we have a duty to determine, sua sponte, whether we have jurisdiction. Stagner v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. as Tr. for Aegis Asset Backed Sec. Tr. Mortg. Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2004-1, 632 S.W.3d 443, 448-49 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021) (citing Wilson v. City of St. Louis, 600 S.W.3d 763, 765 (Mo. banc 2020)). “‘For this Court to have jurisdiction, the judgment entered by the circuit court and appealed by the parties must have been a “final judgment” as that phrase is used in section 512.020(5).’” Id. at 449 (quoting Wilson, 600 S.W.3d at 765). Section 512.020(5), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited . . . may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case[.]”6 “If a judgment resolves all claims by and against all parties, or it resolves the last such claim and some (but not all) claims have been resolved previously, it is commonly referred to as a ‘final judgment.’” Wilson, 600 S.W.3d at 768. 6 All statutory