Joshua Edward Hedgecorth, Respondent, vs. John I. Jones, IV, Appellant.
[…] Section 115.575.2 applies to “[a]ll contested elections” except those involving state-wide offices, house and senate seats, and circuit and associate circuit judge elections. And it is apparent upon review of sections 115.575 and 115.579, that through section 115.579, the legislature has simply provided for the procedures to be followed after a petition is filed pursuant to section 115.575.2. Therefore, we conclude that section 115.526.3's directive that we look to sections 115.527 to 115.601 for the procedure to be followed in a section 115.526 election contest challenging the qualifications of a candidate necessarily leads us to section 115.579, which states: “Immediately after a petition is filed, the clerk of the circuit court shall issue a summons upon the petition to the contestee, returnable by the day designated by the circuit court to the circuit court. The summons shall be served in any county of the state in the same manner provided for service of process in civil actions. If the contestee cannot be found within two days, the summons shall be served by leaving the summons and a copy of the petition at the residence address shown on the contestee’s declaration of candidacy . . . .” This conclusion is in keeping with the legislature's repeated emphasis throughout the election contest statute on the need to expedite such litigation. See State ex rel. Wilson v. Hart, 583 S.W.2d 550, 552 (Mo. App.