State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Hunter Harris, Appellant.
[…] State v. Simmons, 213 S.W.3d 156, 158 (Mo. App. E.D. 2006). I. Authority to Hear Present Appeal “This Court has a duty to sua sponte determine” our authority to hear an issue on appeal. Simmons, 213 S.W.3d at 158 (citing State v. Dunn, 103 S.W.3d 886, 887 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003)); see also State v. Spencer, 569 S.W.3d 477, 480 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018) (citing Fray v. Gabel, 574 S.W.2d 38, 39 (Mo. App. 1978)). “No right of an appeal exists without statutory authority.” State v. Craig, 287 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Mo. banc 2009) (citing State v. Williams, 871 S.W.2d 450, 452 (Mo. banc 1994)). Under section 547.070, once a final judgment is rendered, “an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant” in criminal cases. 4 Section 547.070 “permits an appeal from a final judgment whether the defendant pleaded guilty or was convicted after a trial.” State v. Russell, 598 S.W.3d 133, 137 (Mo. banc 2020).