State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Hunter Harris, Appellant.
[…] Id. “Rule 24.035 by its terms defines what claims for relief may be made ‘in the sentencing court.’” Id. (quoting Rule 24.035(a)). “Rule 24.035 provides the exclusive procedure by which [a person convicted of a felony on a plea of guilty] may seek relief in the sentencing court for the claims enumerated.” Id. (quoting Rule 24.035(a)). Thus, as the Court concluded in Russell, “Rule 24.035 neither limits nor expands what claims can be raised on direct appeal, nor could it, as a procedural Court rule cannot limit a statutory right of appeal.” Id.; see also Mo. Const. art. V, § 5 (“The rules [of practice and procedure] shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal.”) (emphasis added).4 We are acutely aware the Supreme Court in Russell was sharply divided four to three. We are further aware the State’s position in this case regarding the Rule 24.035 issue mirrors the dissent’s position in Russell. We are the intermediate court of appeals.