State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Hunter Harris, Appellant.
[…] Bibbs, 597 S.W.3d at 404 (citing Booker, 552 S.W.3d at 527). The defendant must understand he is admitting to conduct that is the same as the conduct outlined by the State. Id. The factual basis requirement “serves as a safeguard to the defendant who is in the position of pleading voluntarily 10 without an understanding of the nature of the charge but without realizing that his conduct does not actually fall within the charge.” Id. (citing Booker, 552 S.W.3d at 528). Under section 565.024, “[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she recklessly causes the death of another person.” Under section 562.016.4, “[a] person ‘acts recklessly’ or is reckless when he or she consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable