In Re: S.H.P. and A.L.P., A.S., L.M., vs. N.B., C.P.
[…] Wallace v. Frazier, 546 S.W.3d 624, 628 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018) (citing Kim v. Kim, 431 S.W.3d 524, 525 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014)). “To develop a point relied on, the ‘argument should show how the principles of the file a motion to amend the judgment under Rule 78.07(c) to give the circuit court an opportunity to correct any deficiencies, and to preserve the issue for appellate review. See, e.g., Taylor v. Francis, 620 S.W.3d 308, 312 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021); T.J.W. v. K.T., 614 S.W.3d 637, 641-42 (Mo. App. S.D. 2020). 10 A.S. cites Section 453.025 merely for the proposition that “a Guardian ad Litem is required to ‘[a]scertain the child’s wishes, feelings and attitudes regarding the adoption by interviewing persons with knowledge of the child, and if appropriate, to meet with the child.’” 13 law and the facts of the case interact.” Id. “[A]n appellant is required to develop the issue raised in the point relied on in the argument portion of the brief.