Christopher Gebhardt vs. American Honda Motor Co., Inc, et al
[…] (quoting Nesselrode, 707 S.W.2d at 375-76). While expert testimony is not always required to prove a design defect, it is necessary when the alleged defect is outside the routine experience of the average juror. See Siebern v. Missouri-Illinois Tractor & Equip. Co., 711 S.W.2d 935, 939 (Mo. App. E.D. 1986). The trial court properly concluded that, given the nature of the design defect alleged in this case, expert testimony was necessary. Section 490.065, RSMo,5 governs the admissibility of expert testimony. Relevant to this case, that statute provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; 5 Statutory references are to the Missouri Revised Statutes, updated through the 2018 supplement. 7 (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case[.] § 490.065.2(1)(a)-(d), RSMo. Section 490.065.2, RSMo, is identical to Rule 702 of the Federal Rules of Evidence. “Where Missouri law adopts language from the Federal Rules of Evidence, federal cases applying those rules are persuasive – though not binding – authority.” State v.