Annotate this Case
[…] OCCC claims that, by actively participating in efforts to locate the Tipton East CAFO in Cooper County, Missouri, and lobbying the Cooper County Commission to reject a health ordinance—which action would provide a direct benefit to the Tipton East CAFO—Commissioner McCarty was exposed to facts and evidence regarding the Tipton East CAFO outside the hearing record and was personally involved in a pending matter. OCCC also contends that, on August 22, 2018, MFC made campaign We discuss the AHC’s specific findings, where relevant, in the analysis section of this opinion. Section 644.021, the statute creating the Commission and establishing the qualifications and terms of its members states, in relevant part, “At least two members shall be knowledgeable concerning the needs of agriculture, industry or mining and interested in protecting these needs in a manner consistent with the purposes of [the Missouri Clean Water Law].” § 644.021.1. Commissioner McCarty is one of the two current “agriculture, industry, or mining” members. https://dnr.mo.gov/env/wpp/cwc/index.html#members (last viewed Jan. 29, 2021). 7 8 5 contributions totaling $2,500 to “Citizens to Elect Don Baragary,” the