Annotate this Case
[…] Morton, 452 S.W.3d 199, 206 n.4 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) (quoting Salvation Army, Kan. v. Bank of Am., 435 S.W.3d 661, 670 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014)). 10 B. The Commission did not err in approving the Permit without considering the potential presence of pharmaceutical residues in manure (Point III). For Point III, OCCC asserts that the Commission erred in approving the Permit because it authorizes the placement of pollutants where they are reasonably certain to cause pollution of waters of the State through surface runoff and groundwater seepage in violation of § 644.051. Section 644.051.1(1) makes it unlawful to “cause pollution of any waters of the [S]tate or to place or cause or permit to be placed any water contaminant in a location where it is reasonably certain to cause pollution of any waters of the [S]tate.”15 Relying on the testimony of Dr. Bromfield and Cooper, OCCC argues that manure generated at the Tipton East CAFO will contain pharmaceutical residues, which could cause water pollution when the manure is land applied.