Annotate this Case
[…] Point V is denied. Conclusion Because the only error established by OCCC relates to the Commission’s failure to comply with a procedure for permitting set out in a regulation that has since been amended, and because, in light of this regulatory change, reversing and remanding for reconsideration of the Permit would be futile, we affirm.19 Karen King Mitchell, Presiding Judge Gary D. Witt and Anthony Rex Gabbert, Judges, concur. 19 While this appeal was pending, OCCC filed a motion requesting attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 536.087, which states, in pertinent part, “A party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party in the civil action or agency proceeding.” § 536.087.1. Because we affirm the Commission’s judgment adopting the AHC’s recommended decision that the Commission sustain DNR’s issuance of the Permit, OCCC is not a prevailing party and, therefore, its motion for attorneys’ fees is denied. 17