J & M Securities, LLC, Appellant, vs. Nikki M. Kennedy, Respondent.
[…] (1994) (the “Assignment”), and further alleged that it was “the real party in interest for purposes of collection.” J&M attached a copy of the Assignment to the Petition as an exhibit thereto.1 In her answer to the Petition, Kennedy generally denied any liability to J&M, and asserted a counterclaim for breach of the warranty of habitability, failure to return her Security Deposit, and set-off. Specifically, in her set-off claim, Kennedy asked the circuit court to 1 Although the Assignment specifically references the 1994 version of § 425.300, we note that this statute has not changed since it was first enacted in 1992, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Collection agencies may take assignments of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own and the claimant’s names thereon….” 4 subtract her damages caused by Century’s “failure to provide a decent, safe and clean place to live” from any rent the circuit court determined was unpaid and then-owing, as well as requested a refund of her $400.00 security deposit and the $605.00 withdrawn from her account.