Jimmy Yount, Appellant, vs. Keller Motors, Inc., Respondent.
[…] See Jones, 478 S.W.3d 556 at 567–68. Certainly, stealing is an unlawful act found within Missouri’s criminal code. See Section 570.030, RSMo (2016).6 The WPA statutorily defines “protected person” to include the simple reporting to the proper authorities of an “unlawful act of his or her employer[.]” Section 285.575.2(4). The WPA defines “proper authorities” to include “the employee’s supervisor . . . employed by the employer[.]” Section 287.575.2(3); see also Drummond, 358 S.W.3d at 171 (quoting Faust, 954 S.W.2d at 391, abrogated by Fleshner, 304 Section 570.030 provides in the relevant part: “A person commits the offense of stealing if he or she: (1) [a]ppropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion[.]” Section 570.030.1(1), RSMo (2016). 6 17 S.W.3d 81) (“[T]o effectuate the clear mandate of public policy implicated in a given situation, it is axiomatic that the at-will employee report or ‘blow the whistle’ to the proper authorities, which, depending on the circumstances, would include the