Kathleen M. Vaughn, Appellant, v. Missouri CVS Pharmacy, LLC, and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] This appeal followed. Standard of Review This Court reviews the denial of unemployment benefits under Section 288.210 RSMo, 1 which states “Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” “The Commission’s decision should not be overturned unless it is contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence.” Kraemer v. Quality Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., 329 S.W.3d 761, 762 (Mo. App. E.D. 2011) (citing Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Mo. banc 2003)).