Mary E. Wilson, Respondent, vs. Thomas E. Murawski, Appellant.
[…] The parties agree the inconsistencies between the stipulated agreement and the judgment were likely inadvertent and should be resolved on remand by adopting the original agreement. We agree the trial court’s failure to adopt the stipulated agreement was likely inadvertent. Although the trial court does not have to accept custody agreements, if the agreement is rejected, the court must make written findings regarding the children’s best interests under section 452.375, “detailing the specific relevant factors resulting in the rejection of such arrangement.” The court made no such findings. On remand, we instruct the trial court to accept the stipulated 12 custody agreement as written or alternatively, if the court chooses to modify the agreement, the court must make the written findings required by section 452.375(6). Point V is granted.