Penguin Properties, LLC, Respondent, vs. King David Fashions, LLC and David Hughes, Defendants, and Transwood, Inc., Appellant.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). In this case, there is no dispute that Transwood owed Hughes $25,000.00 during the period of the garnishment, which remained unsatisfied when Transwood was first served on June 1, 2018. We find that the garnishment attached Transwood’s debt to Hughes pursuant to § 525.040 and Rule 90.04. Accordingly, the issue of whether Transwood ever physically possessed the Settlement Checks is irrelevant.9 We must next examine whether Transwood breached its duty to Penguin, rendering Transwood liable under § 525.080. As discussed, § 525.080.1 governs a garnishee’s liability to a garnishor, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If it appear that a garnishee, at or after his or her garnishment, was possessed of any property of the defendant, or was indebted to him or her, the court, or judge in vacation, may order the delivery of such property, or the payment of the amount owing by the garnishee, to the sheriff, into court, or to the attorney for the party on whose behalf the order of garnishment was issued, at such time as the court may direct…. 9 Of course, if Transwood had possessed the Settlement Checks during the period of the Transwood Garnishment, that would create a separate attachment issue. However, that issue is not before this Court. 13 (Emphasis added).