Mark Stevenson vs. Mary Maxwell
[…] App. 2016) (finding that a cause of action on a promissory note accrued under Section 516.110 on the note’s stated maturity date). Here, the stated maturity 5 date requiring payment in full of all principal and accrued interest was April 8, 1999. Pursuant to Section 516.110, the limitations period, therefore, expired April 8, 2009.4 Stevenson filed his Petition on November 3, 2015. Although filed more than six years after the limitations period expired, Stevenson contends the Maxwells’ Chapter 13 bankruptcy filings “revived” the debt such as to restart the statute of limitations under Section 516.320. Section 516.320 provides: In actions founded on any contract, no acknowledgment or promise hereafter made shall be evidence of a new or continuing contract, whereby to take any case out of the operation of the provisions of sections 516.100 to 516.370, or deprive any party of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise be made or contained by or in some writing subscribed by the party chargeable thereby. “Whether an acknowledgment is sufficient to take a contract out of the statute of limitations in satisfaction of § 516.320 is a question of law, not of fact.” Millington v. Masters, 96 S.W.3d 822, 831 (Mo. App. 2002).