Kevin E. Riley vs. Missouri Department of Correction
[…] Riley sought a declaration from the circuit court that he must be considered parole eligible because the repeal of the parole ineligibility provision in § 195.291.2 applies retroactively to his sentence. The DOC argues that retroactive application of § 195.291’s repeal is prohibited by § 1.160, RSMo 2016, which provides as follows: No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws. The Supreme Court explained in Mitchell that “[w]hile section 1.160 prohibits the retroactive application of a statute’s repeal or amendment under certain circumstances, its scope is limited.