LISA COFFER, Claimant-Appellant vs. TREASURER OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI AS CUSTODIAN OF THE SECOND INJURY FUND, Respondent-Respondent
[…] The employee-claimant appealed arguing that the date of his compensable occupational injury was “determinative” of whether subsection 2 or 3 of section 287.220 applied regardless of the fact his claim was filed after January 1, 2014. Id. at 15. The Eastern District agreed with the employee-claimant, held that his claim “should be governed by Section 287.220.2,” and reversed the Commission’s decision. Id. at 17. In doing so, the Eastern District stated: Section 287.220 governs the compensation and payment of claims and was amended in 2013 to limit claims against the Fund effective January 1, 2014. Section 287.220.2 unequivocally allows compensation for claims filed against the Fund in, “[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability due to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014 . . . .” (emphasis added).