State of Missouri vs. Charles Edward Baldwin, Jr.
[…] The fact that the information alleged that Ruby was a victim of the theft, because of her ownership of the gun, is consistent with the conclusion that Kevin was also a victim, because he possessed the firearm. Point I is denied. II. Baldwin’s second Point argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of the class C felony of stealing. According to Baldwin, the Missouri Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d 263 (Mo. banc 2016), requires that this offense be classified as a class A misdemeanor. We agree. Section 570.030 provides in relevant part: 8 1. A person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion. ... 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense in which the value of property or services is an element is a class C felony if: ... (3) The property appropriated consists of: ... (d) Any firearms. ... 10. Any violation of this section for which no other penalty is specified in this section is a class A misdemeanor. After Baldwin’s trial and conviction, the Missouri Supreme Court interpreted these statutory provisions in Bazell. The defendant in Bazell was convicted of two separate counts of stealing firearms. As here, the trial court characterized the two stealing offenses as class C felonies in reliance on § 570.030.3(3)(d). On appeal, the Supreme Court held that the enhancement provisions in § 570.030.3 did not apply to the offense of stealing defined in § 570.030.1. The Court explained: the felony enhancement provision, by its own terms, only applies if the offense is one “in which the value of the property or services is an element.” Stealing is defined in section 570.030.1 as “appropriat[ing] property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.”