In the Estate of LOREN LOWELL DEPEW, Deceased CHERYL REINAGEL AND ROY STEVEN THOMAS, Petitioners-Appellants vs. LOREN LLOYD DEPEW, JR., Respondent-Respondent
[…] Trimble v. Pracna, 167 S.W.3d 706, 716 (Mo. banc 2005). Rule 77.01 provides: “In civil actions, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party, unless otherwise provided in these rules or by law.” Section 514.060 provides: “In all civil actions, or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.” Just such a provision is contained in section 514.090, which provides: “Where there are several counts in any petition, and any one of them be adjudged insufficient, or a verdict, or any issue joined thereon, shall be found for the defendant, costs shall be awarded at the discretion of the court.” “This statute affords the trial court discretion to apportion an award of costs in favor of a defendant who prevails on some but not all claims asserted by a plaintiff.” Riggs v. State Dep’t of Soc. Services, 473 S.W.3d 177, 183 (Mo. App.