In the Estate of LOREN LOWELL DEPEW, Deceased CHERYL REINAGEL AND ROY STEVEN THOMAS, Petitioners-Appellants vs. LOREN LLOYD DEPEW, JR., Respondent-Respondent
[…] Via a power of attorney, Father had previously designated Ms. Reinagel as his attorney in fact. 3 Father had also previously executed a will that, due to Mother having predeceased him, had the effect of bequeathing one-half of his remaining estate to his five children and the other half to his four step-children. After Father entered the nursing home, Son went to see Father “like every day[,]” and Son would sometimes bring Father home on the weekends to allow Father to visit his 3 Section 404.703(1) defines an “[a]ttorney in fact” as “an individual or corporation appointed to act as [attorney in fact] of a principal in a written power of attorney[.]” 3 dog, Juno, a Great Pyrenees, that Son was taking care of. Ms. Reinagel did not visit the nursing home as often. In November 2012, Father executed a durable power of attorney (“the POA”) designating Son as his attorney in fact.