Charles Len Mercer, Appellant/Cross-Respondent, vs. Buscomm Incorporated, Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Id. “A judgment notwithstanding the verdict is a drastic action that can only be granted if reasonable persons cannot differ on the disposition of the case.” Delacroix, 407 S.W.3d at 39. “Moreover, there is a presumption favoring the reversal of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and this Court will not overturn a jury verdict unless there is a complete absence of probative facts to support it.” Id. (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis in original). The only claim submitted to the jury at trial was Appellant’s claim for unpaid commissions under Section 407.913, which provides: Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for the actual damages sustained by the sales representative and an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party. In this case, because of the trial court’s order on BusComm’s motion for summary judgment, Appellant was required to prove that he sold orders after December 28, 2011, pursuant to his commission agreement with BusComm.