Virginia payne vs. Ashley L. Markeson
[…] Shop Act is two-fold: (1) to place responsibility solely on an intoxicated individual for his or her own injuries; but (2) to recognize that dram shops bear some responsibility, in addition to intoxicated individuals, for injuries caused to unrelated third parties by intoxicated dram shop patrons and for injuries to the dram shop patrons themselves if they are under the age of 21. 16 The next question, then, is whether applying section 537.060 (the reduction statute) to reduce a verdict obtained by an injured third party against an intoxicated individual violates either of these policies. Section 537.060 serves several purposes with respect to joint tortfeasors. First it makes joint tortfeasors, or “[d]efendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong[,] . . . subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract.” § 537.060. Second, it ensures that a release, given in good faith to one of multiple defendants, does not operate as a release of other defendants, where all defendants are “liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death,” unless provided by the terms of the release. Id.