Virginia payne vs. Ashley L. Markeson
[…] First, she argues that the trial court improperly denied her motion to reduce the compensatory damages to zero because reduction was required by section 537.060, and neither of the trial court’s reasons for denial were legally supportable. Second, she claims that the trial court erred in ruling on the propriety of punitive damages because such judgment was premature in light of the court’s denial of Markeson’s motion to reduce the compensatory damage award. A. Application of Section 537.060 Section 537.060 provides, in pertinent part: When an agreement by release . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, . . . such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The trial court found that the statute did not allow for reduction in Markeson’s case because MM Investments (the dram shop) was not “liable in tort” and because public policy, as suggested by section 537.053 (the Dram Shop Act), precluded any reduction favoring an intoxicated driver. 1. Liability