State of Missouri vs. Isaac Perdomo-Paz
[…] Id. at 60 (internal quotation omitted). “Gross disproportionality will be found only in exceedingly rare and extreme cases.” State v. Denzmore, 436 S.W.3d 635, 644 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014) (internal quotation omitted). “A sentence within the range prescribed by statute generally will not be found excessive, or grossly disproportionate, to the crime committed.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). 20 Perdomo-Paz was found guilty of first-degree murder under section 565.020, which in 20114 provided: 1. A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter. 2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the governor; except that, if a person has not reached his sixteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the crime, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the governor. § 565.020. “Substantial deference is due to the legislature’s determination of proper punishment.” State v. Pribble, 285 S.W.3d 310, 314 (Mo. banc 2009).