STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. KENNETH A. STEWART, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Section 568.050 states, in relevant part, that “A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree if: (1) He or she with criminal negligence acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than seventeen years old ….” § 568.050.1(1). The differential mental state is included in Instructions 14 and 18, tendered by the State, and Instructions C and D, tendered by defense counsel. Section 562.021 states, in relevant part, that “If the definition of an offense prescribes criminal negligence as the culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts purposely or knowingly or recklessly.” § 562.021.4 RSMo (2000).