STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. KENNETH A. STEWART, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Section 568.045 states, in relevant part, that “A person 5 commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree if: (1) The person knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body, or health of a child less than seventeen years old ….” § 568.045.1(1). Section 568.050 states, in relevant part, that “A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree if: (1) He or she with criminal negligence acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than seventeen years old ….” § 568.050.1(1). The differential mental state is included in Instructions 14 and 18, tendered by the State, and Instructions C and D, tendered by defense counsel.