Huiling Chen, Claimant/Appellant, vs. Division of Employment Security, Respondent.
[…] Claimant appealed to the Appeals Tribunal of the Division, which dismissed the appeal. Claimant then filed an application for review with the Commission seeking review of the decision. The Commission affirmed the order of the Appeals Tribunal. The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on October 24, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this Court. The Commission has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant’s appeal, contending that it is untimely. Claimant has not filed a response. The notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . . . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties.