Zachary Smith, Appellant, vs. Greyhound Bus Company and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] In addition, the Appeals Tribunal found that Claimant had not exercised good faith because he failed to present his concerns to Employer before quitting. The Appeals Tribunal further found that there was no evidence that Employer had represented to Claimant that he would be entitled to undisturbed coffee and lunch breaks when he applied for the job. Claimant appealed to the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission, which adopted and affirmed the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. Claimant appeals. Standard of Review Appellate review of the Commission’s decision denying benefits is governed § 288.210, RSMo,2 which reads, in pertinent part: The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. 2 All statutory references are to RSMo (Supp. 2014), unless otherwise specified. 4 Ayers v. Sylvia Thompson Residence Center, 211 S.W.3d 195, 197-98 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007).