Dynasty Home, L.C., Appellant, vs. Public Water Supply District Number 3 of Franklin County, Missouri, Respondent.
[…] A. Standard of review Summary judgment is reviewed essentially de novo and affirmed only where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). We review the record in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was entered. Roberts v. BJC Health System, 391 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Mo. banc 2013). B. Inverse condemnation A claim for inverse condemnation arises from Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” The property owner need not show an actual taking of property, but “must plead and prove an invasion or appropriation of some valuable property right which the landowner has to the legal and proper use of his property, which invasion or appropriation directly and specially affects the landowner