Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Because of the Supreme Court’s holding in Sanders, we do not see any controversy on the issue of whether § 538.210 violates separation of powers. See Sharp, 138 S.W.3d at 738. We find that the separation of powers challenge to § 538.210 is merely colorable. Equal Protection Finally, we turn to Plaintiffs’ contention that the Missouri Supreme Court’s rulings in Watts and Sanders violate both the federal and state equal protection guarantees. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; MO. CONST. art. I, § 2. Plaintiffs argue that § 538.210 as applied violates equal protection because it treats similarly situated individuals – wrongful death and 6 MO. CONST. art. II, § 1 reads, “The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments – the legislative, executive and judicial – each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly direct or permitted.” 11 common-law medical negligence plaintiffs – differently. Plaintiffs contend that this differentiation does not pass constitutional muster under any of the equal protection standards of review.