Karmann Christner, Claimant/Appellant, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] Claimant appealed to the Appeals Tribunal of the Division, which dismissed her appeal. She then filed an application for review with the Commission, which affirmed the order of the Appeals Tribunal. The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on August 14, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this Court. This Court issued an order directing Claimant to show cause why his appeal should not be dismissed as untimely. Claimant has not filed a response to the order. The notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . . . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties.