Kelvin Underwood vs. St. Joseph Board of Zoning Adjustment and City of St. Joseph, Missouri Sharon Kennedy-Appellant
[…] First, she argues that section 536.100 of the Missouri Administrative Procedures Act expressly confers standing upon her as a person . . . aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case. And second, she argues that even if the plain language of section 536.100 does not confer standing upon her, City s standing should be deemed to have transferred to her for purposes of appeal once City acted in an allegedly arbitrary and capricious manner in choosing not to pursue the appeal. We find both arguments unavailing. A. Section 536.100 does not confer standing to non-parties on appeal in the appellate courts. Section 536.100 provides, in pertinent part, that: Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as 5 provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute . . . . § 536.100. Kennedy argues that section 536.100 s reference to judicial review contemplates review in the appellate courts, and since the statute refers to any person, she was not required to be a named party below in order to appeal the circuit court s judgment. We disagree.