Rochelle Walton Gray, Appellant, vs. Sylvester Taylor, II, Respondent.
[…] Standard of Review We review the trial court s interpretation of the Missouri Constitution de novo. StopAquila.org v. Peculiar, 208 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Mo. banc 2006) (citation omitted). Discussion This case concerns the proper construction of Article III, Section 4, in the context of legislative district reapportionment within one year of a general election. Article III, Section 4 states: 3 Each representative shall be twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter for two years and a resident of the county or district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such county or district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the county or district from which the same shall have been taken. Mo. Const. art.