State of Missouri, Respondent, v. Lance Drudge, Appellant.
[…] The trial court then continued the case ten more times from January 25, 2007 to September 8, 2008. Defendant's trial began on September 8, 2008. Defendant filed a request for a speedy trial on March 27, 2008 pursuant to Section, 545.780, RSMo 2000, 5 and again on May 27, 2008. Defendant concedes this claim of error was not properly preserved because it was not raised in his motion for new trial, and therefore, again requests plain error review under Rule 30.20. 5 Section 545.780 provides, in pertinent part: 1. If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter. 6 To assess whether the constitutional right to a speedy trial has been respected or denied, we must balance four factors: (1) the length of delay; (2) the reason for the delay; (3) the defendant's assertion of his right; and (4) prejudice to the defendant. State ex rel. McKee v. Riley, 240 S.W.3d 720, 729 (Mo. banc 2007) citing Barker v.