State Ex Rel. Webb v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Consequently, contrary to Hartford's assertion, Marcomb is not on point and is not controlling in the instant appeal. In this regard, we take judicial notice of the fact that Hartford opposed consolidation of the appeals in Marcomb and the case at bar "[b]ecause of the significant differences in the issues involved in the two cases."

In her final point, Webb contends the trial court erred in finding that Hartford's refusal to pay her attorney fees and loan interest did not constitute vexatious refusal to pay. Section 375.420, which applies to suit on surety bonds, provides:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of ... indemnity ..., if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee[.]

§ 375.420; See Housing Auth. of Clinton v. Baumann, 512 S.W.2d 436, 440 (Mo.App. W.D.1974). We strictly construe § 375.420, because it is penal in nature. Id.