State v. Tankins
[…] He looked at C.H.'s boyfriend, Timothy, who was sleeping on the floor beside the bed, but Timothy did nothing. Defendant said to C.H., "Now I want you to lick it and suck it and get it really hard," pushing C.H.'s head toward his groin area. Timothy then snuck up on defendant and jumped him. While the two men fought, C.H. escaped defendant's grasp and ran into the bathroom. Defendant eventually disengaged himself from the struggle and fled from the scene.

Defendant first claims error as to his conviction for armed criminal action under § 571.015, which provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action...." Specifically, defendant asserts that the knife that was used in the commission of the underlying felony was not a "dangerous instrument" or "deadly weapon" within the meaning of § 571.015. The state does not contend that the knife was a "deadly weapon."