Murphy v. Timber Trace Ass'n
[…] The discerned constitutional policy, in turn, aids to determine the legitimate bounds of statutory enactments. Sutherland § 56.04; In re Rahn's Estate, 291 S.W. at 123. There was no constitutional question before the trial court for decision, however, and hence none before us for opinion on appeal. Accordingly, we do not respond whether § 67.317 expresses the public policy Linmark expounds.[5]

Plaintiff argues to us that the covenants with the Association violate not only the public policy expressed by § 67.317, but as enforced, the sign restrictions violate the public policy of § 416.031 as well. That section renders unlawful "[e]very contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce." The brief on appeal asserts that the effect of the restrictions on the display of signs is to put homeowners at a competitive disadvantage to builders in the sale of homes in Timber Trace since the signs of the builders are allowed display for many more hours than are signs of the homeowners.