Murphy v. Timber Trace Ass'n
[…] It was an issue never pleaded, or so deemed as pleaded. Rule 55.33(b).

Enforcement of the For Sale Sign Restrictions As a Violation of Public Policy

The plaintiffs pleaded, litigated and preserved for review the contention that the enforcement of the for sale sign restrictive covenants violates the public policy expressed by § 67.317, RSMo 1986. That statute provides:

No political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce any ordinance which forbids or restricts the right of any owner of an interest in real property or his agent from displaying on the property a sign of reasonable dimensions, as may be determined by local ordinance, advertising: (1) The property interest is for sale, lease or exchange by the owner or his agent; (2) The owner's or agent's names; and (3) The owner's or agent's address and telephone number.

The plaintiffs find in the text of the statute the public policy that not only a political subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce an ordinance that forbids or restricts the right of an owner of real estate from the display of a for sale sign on the property, but also the public policy against the enforcement of promises between persons to restrict such a display.