Shafer v. Auto. Club Inter-Ins. Exchange
[…] Shafer asserted in Count III that the refusal to pay was vexatious and without reasonable cause or excuse. In support of Count V, the claim for tortious breach of contract, Shafer alleged that Automobile Club had unreasonably delayed settlement and was negligent in performing its obligations under the contract of insurance.

The first part of plaintiff's first point on appeal is that the facts alleged in Count III, if true, entitle plaintiff to damages for vexatious refusal to pay the claim. Section 375.420[2] provides:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers' liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate *398 sum found in the verdict.[3]

A preliminary question not addressed in the briefs of the parties is whether "automobile liability insurance" includes the uninsured motorist provisions.