Sample & Sell, Inc. v. LABOR AND IND. REL. COM'N
[…] Sample remunerates the demonstrators after the record of hours worked and sales reports are received by Sample.

At issue is whether or not the demonstrators perform services in employment as that term is defined in section 288.034.5. Sample contends that the demonstrators were independent contractors and, thus, not employees for whom it was required to make contributions under the Employment Security Law.

Judicial review of decisions of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission in employment security matters is governed by *111 section 288.210, RSMo 1986, which provides in part: "In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." It is the function of the reviewing court to decide whether, upon the whole record, the Commission reasonably could have made its findings and drawn its conclusions. Union-May-Stern Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 273 S.W.2d 766, 768 (Mo.App.1954).