State Ex Rel. Haynes v. Bellamy
[…] In November, 1986, relator Haynes was charged with the unlawful use of a weapon. Imprisoned as a result of a parole violation, he filed a request through counsel that the weapons charge be disposed of under the Detainers Law. Relator was paroled from prison on July 13, 1987, before the running of the 180 days allowed for disposition of the charges. Section 217.450 provides that "[a]ny person confined in a state corrections institution may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending in this state against him while so imprisoned." Section 217.460 states that "[w]ithin one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate ..., the inmate or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial."

Sections 217.450 to 217.485 are to be construed so as to make uniform the law of those states that enact it, § 217.480, and are to be construed in harmony with the Agreement on Detainers, enacted in Missouri as § 217.490. State v. Smith, 686 S.W.2d 543, 547 (Mo.App.1985).