James John Rodgers a/k/a James J. Rodgers a/k/a James Rodgers v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Blunt, 55 So. 3d at 211. And it is difficult to say that the jury’s consideration of the erroneous instruction did not result in actual prejudice, given that Rodgers is constitutionally entitled to a properly instructed jury. See Blunt, 55 So. 3d at 211 (citing Shaffer, 740 So. 2d at 282). ¶7. In order to obtain leave of this Court to proceed in the circuit court with a petition for post-conviction relief, Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(5) requires only that the petitioner “present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2015). Because, in the absence of an objection from counsel, an erroneous jury instruction, condemned more than thirty years ago, was given, I find that 2 I, along with Justices Chandler and King, would have granted Rodgers’s petition.