Rushing v. Mississippi
[…] Rushing did not dispute either of his prior convictions; rather, he claimed the 2000 conviction had been expunged. As his attorney told the trial court, no evidence supports Rushing’s expungement claim. And even if such evidence did exist, Rushing still would have to contend with Mississippi Code Section 45-27-21 (Rev. 2015), which states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny criminal conviction which has been expunged or nonadjudictated may be used for the purpose of determining habitual offender status . . . .” ¶24. Based upon this Court’s review of the record, Rushing’s appellate attorney has complied with Lindsey’s requirements. We find no issues that require supplemental briefing.