McAdams v. Perkins
[…] Perkins argues that McAdams “lacks authority to pursue this appeal . . . on behalf of the City of Greenwood and the Greenwood City Council where the Greenwood City Council has authorized no such appeal.”6 But Perkins cites no authority to support her assertion that McAdams—the mayor and executive officer of the municipality—has no authority to pursue an appeal on behalf of the city without specific authorization from the council. And Section 21-8-15 states that “[t]he executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor, and the mayor shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-15 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added).