McAdams v. Perkins
[…] McAdams argues correctly that, while “the bill of exceptions reflects the actions taken and the decision made, such signature does not constitute an agreement with Perkins that the resolution was prohibited by law or was otherwise improper.” Therefore, McAdams is not estopped from raising her issues on appeal, and we turn now to the merits. ¶11. McAdams first asks this Court to determine whether Mississippi Code Section 25-1- 47 permitted the council to hire Butler Snow. Section 25-1-47 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Any municipality of the State of Mississippi is hereby authorized and empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to investigate and provide legal counsel for the defense of any claim, demand, or action, whether civil or criminal, made or brought against any state, county, school district, or municipal officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of his actions while acting in the capacity of such officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee; and such municipality is hereby authorized to pay for all costs and expenses incident to such investigation and defense. Miss.