McAdams v. Perkins
[…] Perkins alleges that McAdams certified (1) the council had voted to pay McAdams’s attorney’s fees; (2) that the council’s resolution is in violation of state law; and (3) that any reliance on the requested attorney general opinion is misplaced. McAdams disagrees, arguing her signature did not constitute an agreement that the council’s actions were unlawful. We agree with McAdams. ¶9. Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75 states: Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the . . . municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the . . . municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president . . . of the municipal authorities. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added).