Colburn v. Mississippi
[…] (Maj. Op. ¶ 24). But the indictment is laden with layer upon layer of disjunctive phraseology. 32 ¶66. First, Colburn was informed that he exploited Hill “with knowledge that Ruby Hill’s ability to perform normal activities of daily living or to provide for her own care or protection from abuse, neglect, or exploitation was impaired due to mental, emotional, physical or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage or the infirmities of aging . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Mississippi Code Section 43-47-19(2)(b) does not even require that the defendant be in possession of knowledge of the alleged victim’s vulnerability; it requires merely that the defendant “willfully exploit[] a vulnerable person . . . where the value of the exploitation is Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-47-19(2)(b) (Rev. 2015). While it is true that the indictment tracked the statutory language defining “vulnerable person,” the indictment does not allege that Hill was a “resident[] or patient[], regardless of age, in a care facility.” Miss.