Mississippi Department of Revenue v. Hotel & Restaurant Supply
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-31 (Supp. 2015). MDOR relies upon the two statutes to show that Hotel should have collected 7% sales tax regardless of whether a contractor presented a material purchase certificate. However, the next statute is Section 27-65-21, which deals with what is known as the contractors’ tax. According to Section 27-65-21(1)(a)(i), a 6 contractor is assessed a 3.5% tax “of the total contract price or compensation received. . . . The tax imposed in this section is levied upon the prime contractor and shall be paid by him.” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-65-21(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2015).