Giles v. Mississippi
[…] He testified that, on June 6, 2012, the day the 4 Section 97-3-65 of the Mississippi Code provides: (1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when: ... (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (I) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65 (1)(b) (Rev. 2014). 5 Section 97-3-95 of the Mississippi Code provides: (1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: ... (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014). 4 State alleged Giles and Delores met at the barn, he was at River Oaks Hospital in Flowood, Mississippi, because his son had just been born there.