Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance v. Justice Court Judge Bill Weisenberger
[…] However motions for reconsideration of rulings on motions and petitions may be filed within 14 days after a decision is handed down on the motion to be reconsidered as to: motions to amend, correct or clarify orders, opinions, and mandates . . . . M.R.A.P. 27(h)(6). The Commission argues that the order “entered on March 26, 2015[,] fails to address the mandatory language found in Sections 9-19-13 and 25-3-36(7) of the Mississippi Code.” Accordingly, the Commission requests that Judge Weisenberger’s “suspension be without pay.” Section 9-19-13 of the Mississippi Code provides, “except as otherwise provided in, Section 25-3-36(6), on recommendation of the commission on judicial performance, the Supreme Court may disqualify a judge from exercising any judicial function, without loss of salary, during pendency of proceedings before the commission or in the supreme court.” (emphasis added). Thus, under Section 9-19-13, all judicial suspensions should be with pay except as provided in Section 25-3-36(6).