Warwick v. Mississippi
[…] But, as Warwick argues on appeal, the mere presence of marihuana in his body, without more, is insufficient to prove that he was “under the influence” of marihuana. ¶23. This Court has considered the meaning of “under the influence” in the context of Mississippi Code Section 63-11-30(1)(a), which proscribes “driv[ing] or otherwise operat[ing] a vehicle . . . under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” Leuer v. City of Flowood, 744 So. 2d 266, 268 (Miss. 1999). We found that “‘under the influence’ is Section 63-11-30(1). I have therefore cited the version of Section 63-11-30(1) in effect at the time of Warwick’s trial. 5 Mississippi Code Section 63-11-5(1) (Rev. 2013), the Mississippi Implied Consent Law, provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent” to breath tests for alcohol concentration and to “chemical . . . tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the presence in his body of any other substance which would impair a person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(1) (Rev. 2013).