In the Matter of the Estate of Joan Armstrong
[…] For questions of law, the Court will apply the de novo standard of review. Hotboxxx, 154 So. 3d at 24. ¶12. When called upon to examine a statute, “the Court first looks to the language of the statute.” Lawson v. Honeywell Intern., Inc., 75 So. 3d 1024, 1027 (Miss. 2011) (citing Pinkton v. State, 481 So. 2d 306, 309 (Miss. 1985)). “If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the Court applies the plain meaning of the statute and refrains from using principles of statutory construction.” Id. (citing Clark v. State ex rel. Miss. State Med. Ass’n, 381 So. 2d 1046, 1048 (Miss. 1980)). Section 91-5-33 of the Mississippi Code reads in pertinent part: If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil. Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be deemed to have died intestate. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-33 (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). 6 ¶13. The key word in this statute is “wilfully.” In the criminal context, this Court has addressed the meaning of “wilfully,” finding that it is synonymous with “knowingly” and “intentionally.”