Hanlin v. Hanlin
[…] Hanlin, 2014 WL 2723884, at *2. We agree with the Court of Appeals to the limited extent that Melanie may have had the ability under Section 1078a to seek and to obtain continuing coverage, even if she did not qualify as a dependent under Sections 1072(2)(F), (G), or (H). ¶19. But we find nothing in the record to suggest that James breached the PSA in any manner. Continued coverage was fully available to Melanie pursuant to the applicable federal statutes, but she did not take any affirmative steps to obtain the coverage which was available to her. Title 10, Section 1078a(c)(4), provides the following: "[i]n the case of a former spouse of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the regulations shall provide appropriate notification provisions and a 60-day election period under subsection (d)(3).” 10 U.S.C. § 1078a(c)(4) (2012). Section 1078a(d)(3) provides: In the case of a former spouse of a member or a former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of— (A) the date as of which the former spouse first ceases to meet the requirements for being considered a dependent under section 1072(2); or (B) such other date as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe. 10 U.S.C. § 1078a(d)(3) (2012).