Hanlin v. Hanlin
[…] The chancellor and the Court of Appeals, therefore, were correct in determining that Section 1072(2)(H) was inapplicable, since the Hanlins had not met the requirements of the federal statute. But that finding does not end the analysis of what constitutes “insurance benefits that are allowable by statute to the divorced spouse of a retired military person” according to the language of the PSA. ¶18. Section 1078a(b)(3) provides temporary continued health benefits coverage2 for “[a] person who . . . (C) is not a dependent of the member or former member under subparagraph (F) or (G) of section 1072(2) of this title or ends a one-year period of dependency under 2 See 10 U.S.C. § 1078a(a) (2012) (“The Secretary of Defense shall implement and carry out a program of continued health benefits coverage in accordance with this section to provide persons described in subsection (b) with temporary health benefits comparable to the health benefits provided for former civilian employees of the Federal Government . . . .”). 9 subparagraph (H) of such section.” 10 U.S.C. § 1078a(b)(2)(C) (2012). The Court of Appeals unanimously affirmed the chancellor’s judgment, reasoning that, under 10 U.S.C. “section 1078a(a), Melanie was entitled to health-care coverage for at least one year.”