Taylor v. Mississippi
[…] Bush, 895 So. 2d at 844 (citing Herring v. State, 691 So. 2d 948, 957 (Miss. 1997)). The evidence should be viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Dilworth v. State, 909 So. 2d 731, 737 (Miss. 2005). The trial court will grant a new trial “only in exceptional cases in which the evidence preponderates heavily against the verdict.” Id. (citing Amiker v. Drugs for Less, Inc., 796 So. 2d 942, 947 (Miss. 2000)). ¶22. Applying this standard, we find that the verdict was not against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-73 states, “Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, 8 by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (Rev. 2006). ¶23. The sum of $1,200 was taken from the Handy Mart; this was personal property of Bonnie Holmes and her husband.