Gerald D. McLemore v. Dennis Marshall McLemore
[…] Estate of Cappaert, 991 So. 2d 1209, 1211 (Miss. 2008) (quoting Harper v. Harper, 491 So. 2d 189, 200 (Miss.1986)). “[A] trial court's decision regarding attorneys' fees will not be disturbed by an appellate court unless it is manifestly wrong.” Tupelo Redevelopment Agency v. Gray 24 Corp., Inc., 972 So. 2d 495, 521 (Miss. 2007). Statutes allow for the payment of attorney fees of executors from estate funds. See Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-281 (Rev. 2004). Mississippi Code Section 91-7-299 (Rev. 2004) provides that “the court may allow [an executor’s] necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court.” Id. As was done here, “a testator could expressly provide in his will that his executor should have the power to employ counsel to assist him in the administration of the trust estate; and that a reasonable fee for such services should be a charge against the trust estate.” Gwin v.