Gerald D. McLemore v. Dennis Marshall McLemore
[…] Thus, no tax was due at the time of William’s death. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2056(b)(7) (2006). However, the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides that, if, at the time of the second spouse’s death, the inclusion of the marital trust in her estate makes it 40 exceed the amount that can pass free of estate tax, her estate is required to pay the tax. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2044 (2006). ¶82. Another statute allows the second decedent’s estate to recover from the marital trust the amount of estate tax that is payable as a result of the inclusion of the marital trust in her estate. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A (2006). It provides the following: (1) In general. – If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which – (A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds (B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate. 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a) (2006).