Gerald D. McLemore v. Dennis Marshall McLemore
[…] Colleen’s separate assets at the time of her death totaled approximately $1,500,000.9 The amount that could pass without estate-tax liability was $2,000,000 at that time. By including the approximate $1,900,000 from the marital trust, her estate increased to $3,400,000. She then had an estate-tax liability of approximately $630,000, owing entirely to the inclusion of the marital trust. Under section 2207A of the IRC, her estate would be able to use marital-trust assets to pay the entire amount. 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A (2006). The same code section allows for waiver of this right to recover. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a)(2) (2006). It provides: Decedent may otherwise direct. – Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any property to the extent that the decedent in his will (or a revocable trust) specifically indicates an intent to waive any right of recovery under this 9 The figures used in this scenario were provided in Colleen’s estate’s brief. 41 subchapter with respect to such property. 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a)(2) (2006). Colleen did not waive her Section 2207A right. ¶83. Gerald argues that the settlor’s intent (William’s) is paramount here and that his desire should trump federal law to the contrary.