Joe Gregory Stewart v. The Mississippi Bar
[…] someone if they have an expunged matter may violate that person’s due-process and equalprotection rights. He asks that this Court appoint a master or tribunal to conduct a fair and
impartial hearing on this particular issue.
¶22.
The effect of an expungement order is to “to restore the person, in the contemplation
of the law, to the status he occupied before” his or her arrest. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29150(d)(2) (Rev. 2009); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71(3) (Rev. 2007). Mississippi law restricts
who may access expungement orders and sets out the purposes for which that information
may be used. Section 45-27-21 provides that the Mississippi Criminal Information Center
is to retain a certified copy of expunction orders in a confidential database, to be accessible
7
“only upon written request by a district attorney, a county prosecuting attorney, a municipal
court prosecuting attorney, the Attorney General of Mississippi and the Mississippi Law
Enforcement Standards and Training Board.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-27-21 (Supp. 2010).
The expunged conviction may be then be used “for the purpose of determining habitual
offender status and for the use of the Mississippi Law Enforcement Standards and Training
Board in giving or retaining law enforcement certification, and to ensure that a person is only
eligible for first-offender status one (1) time.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-27-21 (Supp. 2010).
¶23.
During its 2010 Session, the Mississippi Legislature passed a bill concerning the
disclosure of expunged matters. House Bill 160 states that “[t]he existence of an order of