J.E.W. v. T.G.S.
[…] father pay five times per month the amount the mother was to pay. The children were to then be
returned to the mother for six weeks, and then transferred to the custody of the father for six weeks.
Id. The husband appealed, and this Court relied on Campbell to dismiss the appeal as moot, as the
appeal took place after both the school year and the two six-week periods of custody had ended. Id.
¶16.
Tom argues that he sought a writ of habeas corpus based on the applicable statute, Miss.
Code Ann. § 11-43-1, which reads, “[t]he writ of habeas corpus shall extend to all cases of illegal
confinement or detention by which any person is deprived of his liberty, or by which the rightful
10
custody of any person is withheld from the person entitled thereto, except in cases expressly
excepted.” Tom cites several Mississippi cases where habeas corpus proceedings have ultimately
been rendered moot. See Bradley v. State, 355 So.2d 675 (Miss. 1978); McGarrh v. State, 243
Miss. 234, 138 So.2d 284 (1962); Serton v. Sollic, 829 So.2d 730 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). Jan, on